Product

Solutions

Pricing

Resources

close

Product

Solutions

Pricing

Resources

west

Why TrueContext

Field Service App Platform

Adapt, automate, and transform your field operation

Advanced Automation

Double the productivity, half the effort

Connected Data

Break down data silos across your business

Enterprise-Grade Services

Digitization at speed and at scale

Compliance & Security

A platform that meets your IT requirements

Capabilities

Workflow Creation

Built for complex field environments

Mobile App

Equip your teams anywhere and in any language

Reporting & Analytics

Visibility now, predictability for tomorrow

west

Use Cases

Installation

More assets in less time with guided workflows

Maintenance & Repair

Improve asset uptime with predictive maintenance

Inspections & Compliance

Optimize your operational excellence

Environment, Health & Safety

Protect workers, the public, and the environment

Industries

Industrial Equipment

Power asset performance and human safety

Medical Equipment

Precision for sophisticated instrumentation

Oil & Gas

Operational excellence across the energy stream

Field Service

Break new ground in productivity, quality, and safety

Use Case Spotlight

west

Explore

Customer Stories

TrueContext applied in enterprise environments

Ratings & Reviews

What customers say about us

Events

Explore emerging trends with us at upcoming events

Blog

Stories and insights from the field

Learn

Knowledge Base

Answers to the most common product questions

Product Documentation

TrueContext features, usage, and technical details

TrueContext University

Hands-on training to optimize your deployment

Resource Library

Content for your industry and application

Connect

Community

Collaborate with industry peers

Contact Support

Having trouble? Ask our product support team

Talk to Sales

See how TrueContext can help your business

abstract background image with partial TrueContext orb

ProntoForms shareholders approve name change to TrueContext

Shareholders also approve appointment of directors, auditors, and options plan during annual meeting

OTTAWA, June 23, 2023 – ProntoForms Corporation (TSXV: PFM) (the “Company”) has announced the results of the annual and special meeting of its shareholders held June 21, 2023.

The Company’s proposal to change its name to “TrueContext Corporation” was approved by shareholders. The Company intends to move forward with the name change and has reserved the symbol “TCXT” with the TSX Venture Exchange for use after the name change comes into effect.

As ProntoForms had advanced far beyond digital form technology, the organization needed a more cogent way to communicate its promise, purpose, and value. The TrueContext brand represents the platform’s sophistication and position in the market, cemented over the years by consistently delivering a trustworthy and reliable experience to customers and their technicians. The new identity is a statement of what the company has grown to be and of a forward-looking mission to maintain its place as an industry leader through constant product innovation.

“Our new go-to-market strategy requires a name that embodies our value and gives us the runway to expand in a complex enterprise market,” Phil Deck, Co-CEO, commented. “Our primary customers are global asset-intensive organizations, and it is our role to equip them with relevant, real-time field intelligence. For some time now, our platform has outgrown digitizing manual workflows through paperless forms. Instead, we have been helping industry leaders harness data to make meaningful change in efficiency, safety, compliance, and business outcomes. TrueContext captures that essence succinctly.” he added.

“This is quite an exciting time for us as we return to our company’s earliest roots. Adopting TrueContext, our founding name, reflects the transformative influence that data has had on industry. The brand signifies the possibility and potential for so much more, for us and everyone we work with,” CEO and Founder Alvaro Pombo explained.

Following this announcement, separate communications will go out to clients, partners, employees, and investors to provide guidance on what they can expect as the rebrand unfolds as well as specific timing for the name and symbol change.

The votes cast for director nominees were as follows, with the result that Terence Matthews, Alvaro Pombo, Philip Deck, D. Neil McDonnell and Catherine Sigmar were elected as the five directors of the Company:

NomineeVotes ForVotes Withheld
 Number% of Votes
at Meeting
Number% of Votes
at Meeting
Terence Matthews64,322,89354.5753,548,36045.43
Alvaro Pombo116,866,48699.151,004,7670.85
Philip Deck64,107,17854.3953,763,37545.61
D. Neil McDonnell117,537,59099.72333,6630.28
Catherine Sigmar117,853,08199.9818,1720.02
Ronan McGrath52,844,43644.8365,026,81755.17
Marilissa Gosselin52,844,43644.8365,026,81755.17



The other matters that came before the meeting, namely the appointment of auditors and an amendment to the Company’s option plan, were also approved.



About ProntoForms Corporation

ProntoForms is the global leader in field intelligence. The platform’s field workflows and data collection capabilities enable enterprise field teams to optimize decision-making, decrease organizational risk, maximize the uptime of valuable assets, and deliver exceptional service experiences. Over 100,000 subscribers use ProntoForms across multiple use cases, including asset inspection, compliance, installation, repair, maintenance, and environmental, health & safety with quantifiable business impacts.

The Company is based in Ottawa, Canada, and trades on the TSXV under the symbol PFM. ProntoForms is the registered trademark of ProntoForms Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of ProntoForms Corporation.

Alvaro Pombo
co-Chief Executive Officer
TrueContext Corporation
613.599.8288 ext. 1111
apombo@truecontext.com

Philip Deck
co-Chief Executive Officer
TrueContext Corporation
416.702.3974
pdeck@truecontext.com

Dave Croucher
Chief Financial Officer
TrueContext Corporation
613.286.9212
dcroucher@truecontext.com


Certain information in this press release may constitute forward-looking information. For example, statements about the Company’s future growth or value, the revenues anticipated to be received by the Company from recent contracts referred to above and anticipated market trends are forward-looking information. This information is based on current expectations that are subject to significant risks and uncertainties that are difficult to predict. Actual results might differ materially from results suggested in any forward-looking statements. The Company’s business and value may not grow as anticipated or at all, revenue anticipated from contracts may not be received due to many risks, including factors specific to the customer, and anticipated market trends may not occur or continue. Historical growth levels and results may not be indicative of future growth levels or results. The Company assumes no obligation to update the forward-looking statements, or to update the reasons why actual results could differ from those reflected in the forward looking-statements unless and until required by securities laws applicable to the Company. There are a number of risk factors that could cause future results to differ materially from those described herein. Please see “Risk Factors Affecting Future Results” in the Company’s annual management discussion and analysis dated March 9, 2022 found at www.sedar.com for a discussion of such factors. ARR is calculated as the annual equivalent of the recurring elements of our contracts with customers that are in effect at the end of the period. It excludes one-time professional service fees and assumes that customers will renew the contractual commitments on a periodic basis as those commitments come up for renewal, unless such renewal is known to be unlikely at period end. Please also refer to the Company’s management discussion and analysis for the year ended December 31, 2022 for a description of how the Company determines and uses ARR. Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.